What’s on

May 26, 2017
Con Amore
Tivoli Concert Hall
Sankt Annæ Youth Symphony Orchestra

DEBUSSY: Claire de lune
DEBUSSY: Ballet (from Petite Suite)
MASSENET: Excerpt from “Le Cid”
MASSENET: Meditation from Thaïs (with Thera Brask Ortved)
FUNDAL: Shadow (first performance)
KALINNIKOV: Symphony no. 1, G-minor
more info

 

ARCHIVE:

May 14, 2017
Franske Forbindelser
Sct. Matthæus Kirke, Vesterbro
Sankt Annæ Youth Symphony Orchestra

DEBUSSY: Claire de lune
DEBUSSY: Ballet (from Petite Suite)
MASSENET: Excerpt from “Le Cid”
MASSENET: Meditation from Thaïs (with Thera Brask Ortved)

 

March 26, 2017
Store Balletskoledag
The Royal Danish Theatre (Old Stage)
The Royal Danish Ballet School
Sankt Annæ Youth Symphony Orchestra

Music by Debussy, Massenet, Tchaikovsky

 

March 12, 2017
DR Koncerthuset
Sankt Annæ Youth Symphony Orchestra

Music by Kalinnikov, Debussy and Massenet
more info

 

February and April, 2017
“Unge på Podiet ” – workshop in orchestral conducting
Sankt Annæ Gymnasium
Sankt Annæ Youth Symphony Orchestra

10 young conductors participate in this workshop. This workshop focus on
– The score
– The leadership of the conductor
– The movement on the podium
more info

 

December 3, 2016
Koncertkirken, Blågårds Plads, Copenhagen
Emma Acs
Sankt Annæ Youth Symphony Orchestra

KALINNIKOV: Symphony no. 1, G minor – 1st + 2nd movement
– and music by EMMA ACS
more info

 

November 6+7, 2016
DR Koncerthuset, Studie 2, Copenhagen
Kaj og Andrea
Ole Kibsgaard, narrator
Sankt Annæ Youth Symphony Orchestra

and musicians from Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra

PROKOFIEV: Peter and the Wolf
more info

 

May 29, 2016, 01.00 pm
DR Koncerthuset, Copenhagen
Palle Knudsen, Baryton
Sankt Annæ Youth Symphony Orchestra

TCHAIKOVSKY: Romeo and Juliett (overture-fantasia)
MAHLER: Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
BEETHOVEN: Symphony no. 5
more info

 

April 27+28+29, 2016, 9.30 and 10:45 am
Children Concerts
Odense Koncerthus
Jens Andersen, Actor

Odense Symphony Orchestra

Music by Carl Nielsen
more info

 

April 11, 2016, 03.00 pm
Kuhlausalen, Lyngby
Kasper Thaarup, Trombone
Lyngby-Taarbæk Symphony Orchestra

WAGNER: Elsas Procession (from Lohengrin)
ALBRECHTSBERGER: Concerto for Alto Trombone and String Orchestra
BRUCKNER: Symphony no. 3. 3rd version 1889
more info

 

April 10, 2016, 03.00 pm
Espergærde Gymnasium
Kasper Thaarup, Trombone
Lyngby-Taarbæk Symphony Orchestra

WAGNER: Elsas Procession (from Lohengrin)
ALBRECHTSBERGER: Concerto for Alto Trombone and String Orchestra
BRUCKNER: Symphony no. 3. 3rd version 1889
more info

 

March 13, 2016, 11.00 am
DR Koncerthuset
Sankt Annæ Youth Symphony Orchestra

PAULI: Music from the Bournonville Ballet, Konservatoriet
TCHAIKOVSKY: Pas de Deux (from Nutcracker)
TCHAIKOVSKY: Romeo and Juliett (overture-fantasia)
more info

 

March 13, 2016, 3.00 pm
Store Balletskoledag
The Royal Danish Theatre (Old Stage)
The Royal Danish Ballet School

Sankt Annæ Youth Symphony Orchestra

PAULI: Music from the Bournonville Ballet, Konservatoriet
NIELSEN: Excerpts from theatre music

 

November 26+27, 2015, 9.30 and 10:45 am
Children Concerts
Odense Koncerthus
Jens Andersen, Actor
Odense Symphony Orchestra (Odense Symfoniorkester)

Music by Carl Nielsen
more info

 

November 04, 2015, 7.30 pm
Timotheuskirken, Valby
Sankt Annæ Youth Symphony Orchestra

TCHAIKOVSKY: Pas de Deux (from Nutcracker)
IPPOLITOV-IVANOV: Procession of the Sardar
BACH: Concerto for two violins, D-minor (with Amalie Elmark and Clara Glasdam, violins)
TCHAIKOVSKY: Romeo and Juliett (overture-fantasia)

 

November 02, 2015, 7.30 pm
Messiaskirken, Charlottenlund
Sankt Annæ Youth Symphony Orchestra

TCHAIKOVSKY: Pas de Deux (from Nutcracker)
IPPOLITOV-IVANOV: Procession of the Sardar
BACH: Concerto for two violins, D-minor (with Amalie Elmark and Clara Glasdam, violins)
TCHAIKOVSKY: Romeo and Juliett (overture-fantasia)

 

October 16, 2015, noon
SIDE BY SIDE
Copenhagen Opera House
The Royal Danish Orchestra (Det Kongelige Kapel)

KUHLAU: Overture to Elves’ Hill
PROKOFIEV: Introduction to Romeo and Juliett
WEBER: Overture to Der Freischütz
SCHUMANN: Symphony no. 4, D-minor, op. 120

more info

 

July 3-8, 2015
Musikverein, Vienna
Summa Cum Laude Festival
Sankt Annæ Youth Symphony Orchestra

BEETHOVEN: Overture to Fidelio
ABRAHAMSEN: Symphony
NIELSEN: Excerpts from Aladdin, Hr. Oluf han Rider, Moderen, Hagbart og Signe
DVORAK: Symphony no. 4, D-minor, op. 13
GADE: Tango Jalousie

more info

 

May 30, 2015. 7.30 pm
Tivoli Festival – Con Amore
TIVOLI Concerthall, Copenhagen
Sankt Annæ Youth Symphony Orchestra

BEETHOVEN: Overture to Fidelio
ABRAHAMSEN: Symphony
DVORAK: Symphony no. 4, D-minor, op. 13

 

May 4, 2015. 7 pm
Holmens Kirke Copenhagen
Sankt Annæ Pigekor
DR Juniorkoret
DKDM’s børnekor

The string section from Sankt Annæ Youth Symphony Orchestra

PUCCINI: Crisantemi
SCHMIDT: I dette Øjeblik (first performance)

 

May 3, 2015
Sct. Matthæus Kirke, Vesterbro, Copenhagen
Philip Schmidt-Madsen, organ

The brass section from Sankt Annæ Youth Symphony Orchestra

DUKAS: La Péri
DUPRÉ: Poème Héroïque
RAVEL: Pavane pour une infante défunte

 

March 08, 2015
Jeuness Musicales Denmark Festival for Youth Orchestras
DR Koncerthuset, Copenhagen
Sankt Annæ Youth Symphony Orchestra

BEETHOVEN: Overture to Fidelio
NIELSEN: Excerpts from Aladdin, Hr. Oluf han Rider, Moderen, Hagbart og Signe

more info

 

March 07, 2015
The Royal Danish Theatre (Old Stage)
The Royal Danish Ballet School
Store Balletskoledag
Sankt Annæ Youth Symphony Orchestra

A new ballet coreographed by Gregory Dean celebrating the music of Carl Nielsen

more info

 

February 8-10, 2015
International Masterclasses Berlin
Berlin Sinfonietta
Lior Shambadal, teacher

MOZART: Symphony no. 38 “Prague”

 

January 04, 2015
Sct. Matthæus Kirke, Vesterbro, Copenhagen

Philip Schmidt-Madsen, organ

The brass section from Sankt Annæ Youth Symphony Orchestra

DUKAS: La Péri
DUPRÉ: Poème Héroïque
GABRIELI: Canzon Septimi Toni a 8
HARTMANN: Festklänge

more info

 

December 2, 2014, 8 pm
Koncertkirken, Copenhagen
December 3, 2014, 8 pm
Tobaksgaarden, Assens

Athelas Sinfonietta Copenhagen

SIMON LØFFLER: D (2013)
MOGENS WINKEL HOLM: 7 Breve til Stilheden (1976, rev. 1987)

more info

 

December 1+2, 2014
Kids Concerts
DR Koncerthuset
, Copenhagen
DR Musikariet

Kasper Thaarup, trombone
Lotte Heise, host

Sankt Annæ Youth Symphony Orchestra

NIELSEN: Orientalsk Festmarch
GADE: Efterklange af Ossian, op. 1
GRØNDAHL: Koncert for Trombone og Orkester, sats 1
NIELSEN: En skøn plads i Ispahan
ABRAHAMSEN: Symfoni, 1. sats (1974)
ANDRESEN: Intrada Chaconne

more info

 

November 23, 2014. 7.30 pm
Thimotheus Kirken, Valby, Copenhagen
The woodwind section from Sankt Annæ Youth Symphony Orchestra

R.STRAUSS: Serenade in E-flat Major, op. 7
R.STRAUSS: Suite for Winds, op. 4

 

October 30, 2014. 7.30 pm

Spil Dansk-Dagen

Thimotheus Kirken, Valby, Copenhagen

Kasper Thaarup, trombone

Sankt Annæ Youth Symphony Orchestra

GADE: Ossian Overture, op. 1
ABRAHAMSEN: Symphony (1974)
GRØNDAHL: Trombone Concerto
ANDRESEN: Intrada Chaconne
REESEN: Sangen i Danmark (excerpts)

more info

 

August 29, 2014

Ung Nordisk Musik (festival for young composers)

Malmö (SE)


KRISTIN BOUSSARD: Ecdysis for 2 voices, clarinets, horn, trombones and tuba (2013)

 

August 3+4+5, 2014
6th Luigi Mancinelli Opera Conductor Competition
Teatro Mancinelli, Orvieto (IT)

VERDI: Il Trovatore

 

June 22, 2014. 7.30 pm
Summer Pops Concert
Havnen i Ry (DK)
TONICA Concert Band
Laura Flensted Jensen, soprano

ANDERSON: The Syncopated Clock
HANSSEN: Valdres March
STEIN: Dronning Margrethe den 2.’s Parademarch
DISNEY FANTASY
SHOSTAKOVICH: Waltz no. 2 (from Jazz Suite no. 2)
LUMBYE: Columbine Polka Mazurka
MY FAIR LADY-medley

 

May 31, 2014. 7.30 pm
Tivoli Festival – Con Amore
TIVOLI Concerthall, Copenhagen
Sankt Annæ Youth Symphony Orchestra

VERDI: Prelude to Macbeth
WAGNER: Siegfrieds Death and Funeral March
COPLAND: Quiet City (soloists from the orchestra)
ELGAR: Enigma Variations

 

May 11, 2014. 4 pm
Sct. Matthæus Kirke, Vesterbro. Copenhagen
Philip Schmidt-Madsen, organ solo

VERDI: Prelude to Macbeth
WAGNER: Siegfrieds Death and Funeral March
GUILMANT: Symphony no. 1 for Organ and Orchestra
ELGAR: Enigma Variations

 

May 10, 2014. Symfonisk Sal, Aarhus. 3 pm
Sankt Annæ Youth Symphony Orchestra
Orkesterefterskolens Symfoniorkester
Philip Schmidt-Madsen, organ solo

ELGAR: Enigma Variations
GUILMANT: Symphony no. 1 for Organ and Orchestra
VERDI: Prelude to Macbeth
WAGNER: Siegfrieds Death and Funeral March

 

March 09, 2014
The Royal Danish Theatre (Old Stage)
The Royal Danish Ballet School
Store Balletskoledag
Sankt Annæ Youth Symphony Orchestra

“Første skoledag”
Music by Knudaage Riisager from his ballets: Etudes, Slaraffenland, Darduse and Tolv med Posten

 

March 02, 2014
Jeuness Musicales Denmark Festival for Youth Orchestras
DR Koncerthuset, Copenhagen
Sankt Annæ Youth Symphony Orchestra

VERDI: Prelude to Macbeth
ELGAR: Nimrod (from Enigma Variations)
RIISAGER: Ballet Music
GADE: Tango Jalousie

 

December 31, 2013. 6.30 pm
Scandinavian New Year’s Concert
Lakewood Culture Center, Denver
Boulder Chamber Orchestra (USA)
Alfredo Muro, guitar

ROSSINI: Barber of Seville, Overture
VERDI: Prelude 1st act of La Traviata
MANGORE: Confesion (guitar solo)
SOR: Etude no. 17 (guitar solo)
SIBELIUS: Andante Festivo
ANONYMOUS: Variations on a Spanish Romance (guitar solo)
ALBENIZ: Asturias (guitar solo)
VERDI: Prelude to 3rd act of La Traviata

GRIEG: Morning Mood (from Per Gynt)
GRIEG: Anitras Dance (from Per Gynt)
LUMBYE: Columbine Polka Mazurka
SIBELIUS: Valse Triste
GADE: Tango Jalouisie
LUMBYE: Champagne Galop

 

December 04, 2013. 7 pm
Hyg’li’ Jul med SASO
Gentofte Rådhus
Sankt Annæ Youth Symphony Orchestra

KORNGOLD: Prelude to The Snowman
WALDTEUFEL: Skaters Waltz
VIVALDI: Winter (from The Four Seasons)
– with Marcus Mukherjee, violin solo
ELGAR: Nimrod (from Enigma Variations)
ANDERSON: Sleigh Ride
ANDERSON: A Christmas Festival

 

December 03, 2013. 7.30 pm
Hyg’li’ Jul med SASO
Thimotheus Kirken, Valby
Sankt Annæ Youth Symphony Orchestra

KORNGOLD: Prelude to The Snowman
WALDTEUFEL: Skaters Waltz
VIVALDI: Winter (from The Four Seasons)
– with Marcus Mukherjee, violin solo
ELGAR: Nimrod (from Enigma Variations)
ANDERSON: Sleigh Ride
ANDERSON: A Christmas Festival

 

November 05, 2013. 7.30 pm
Hellig Kors Kirke, Nørrebro. Copenhagen
Copenhagen Youth Symphony Orchestra

GADE: Overture “Echoes of Ossian”, op. 1
SEJLUND: Bubbles (2010)
RAVEL: Ma Mere l’Oye
MAHLER: Symphony no. 4 (3rd mov)

 

October 26, 2013. 3 pm
Halloween Special!
Messiaskirken, Charlottenlund
Sankt Annæ Youth Symphony Orchestra

VERDI: Prelude to Macbeth
SAINT-SÄENS: Danse Macabre, op. 40
WAGNER: Siegfrieds Death and Funeral March (from Götterdämmerung)
BERLIOZ: March to the Scaffold (from Symphonie Fantastique)
LIADOV: Kikimora, op. 63
DUKAS: L’Aprenti Sorcier

 

September 09, 2013
DR Koncerthuset, Copenhagen
DR MUSIKARIET – School Concerts
(closed concerts)
Sankt Annæ Youth Symphony Orchestra
Mathias Hammer, speaker
Iben Kejser, violin solo

STRAUSS: Radetzky March
GRAINGER: Irish Tune from County Derry
BRAHMS: Hungarian Dance no. 5
MONTI: Czardas (with Iben Kejser, violin solo)
GADE: Tango Jalouisie
BIZET: Excerpts from Carmen Suite no. 1
ANDRESEN: A Musical Fairytale (with Mathias Hammer, speaker)
OFFENBACH: Can-Can from “Orpheus in the Underworld”

 

June 29, 2013
Performance – Senior High School Graduation
Sankt Annæ Gymnasium
Sankt Annæ Youth Symphony Orchestra

ELGAR: Pomp and Circumstance March no. 1
ABBA/BOJESEN: Glæden ved Musikken
GADE: Festive March for the 400-years Anniversay of Copenhagen University

 

June 21, 2013. Noon.
In front of Haderslev Domkirke 
Slesvigske Musikkorps
Prinsens Musikkorps

MORTENSEN: Du Danske Sommer jeg elsker Dig
LUMBYE: Salut for August Bournonville
NIELSEN: Kong Frederik den IX’s Honnørmarch

 

June 09, 2013
Tivoli Festival – Con Amore
TIVOLI Concerthall, Copenhagen
Sankt Annæ Youth Symphony Orchestra

NIELSEN: Prelude to 2nd Act of Saul and David
SIBELIUS: Valse Triste
SIBELIUS: Finlandia
ROSSINI: Overture to Barber in Seville
MARTUCCI: Nocturne
MASCAGNI: Intermezzo from Cavalleria Rusticana
VERDI: Overture to Nabucco

 

June 06, 2013
Royal Danish Academy of Music, Copenhagen
Lyngby-Taarbæk Concert Band

ARUTIUNIAN: Trumpet Concerto in A-flat major
–  with Tanja Fanth Andersen, trumpet

 

June 04, 2013
Tivoli Festival – Con Amore
TIVOLI Concerthall, Copenhagen
Lyngby-Taarbæk Concert Band

FERRAN: Pinocchio (Symphonic Suite)
BERNSTEIN: Slava!
BERNSTEIN: Suite from Mass
BERNSTEIN: Symphonic Dances from West Side Story

 

May 31, 2013. Noon.
In front of Haderslev Domkirke 
Slesvigske Musikkorps

En yndig og frydefuld sommertid
LUMBYE: Camilla Polka

 

May 25, 2013.
Slesvigske Musikhus.
Anniversary Concert. The Soldiers Association at Slesvigske Fodregiment
Slesvigske Musikkorps

FRÖHLICH: Riberhus March
WALDTEUFEL: Estudiantina Vals
NESTICO: Londonderry Air
Tom Jones Medley

 

May 17, 2013. Noon.
In front of Haderslev Domkirke 
Slesvigske Musikkorps

NIELSEN: Min pige er så lys som rav
LUMBYE: Columbine Polka

 

May 10, 2013. Noon.
In front of Haderslev Domkirke 
Slesvigske Musikkorps

NIELSEN: Den Danske Sang
GADE: Tango Jalouisie

 

May 05, 2013 09.00 AM
Slesvigske Musikkorps
Memorial Service. Denmark’s Liberation.
Haderslev Domkirke

GADE: Morgensang af Elverskud
PEDERSØN: Forlen os freden nådeligt
CLARKE: Prins Jørgens March

02.00 PM Skamlingsbanken

RIISAGER: Danmarks Frihedssang
STEIN: Dronning Margrethe den II’s Parademarch
FRÖHLICH: Riberhus March
LUMBYE: Hilsen til vore Venner
CLARKE: Prins Jørgens March
CHRISTENSEN: En Lærke Letted
Det haver så nyligen regnet
REESEN: Uddrag fra “Sangen i Danmark”

 

April 8+10+11 +29+30 and May 1, 2013
Senior Concerts

Haderslev, Billund, Aarup, Særslev, Fredericia and Rødding
Slesvigske Musikkorps

FRÖLICH: Riberhus March
VERDI: Nabucco Overture
WALDTEUFEL: Estudiantina Waltz
CLARKE: Cousins
NESTICO: Londonderry Air
RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: The Flight of the Bumblebee
LEWIS: Naturally
Tom Jones Medley
South Pacific Medley
DE CURTIS: Return to Sorrento
THINGNÆS: S/S Norway
JANSSON: Hope
MULLIGAN: Five Brothers
Leo Mathisen Medley
BLACKWELL: Great Balls of Fire

 

March 20-27, 2013
Italian Tour
Sankt Annæ Youth Symphony Orchestra

NIELSEN: Prelude to 2nd Act of Saul and David
SIBELIUS: Valse Triste
SIBELIUS: Finlandia
ROSSINI: Overture to Barber in Seville
MARTUCCI: Nocturne
MASCAGNI: Intermezzo from Cavalleria Rusticana
VERDI: Overture to Nabucco

 

March 8, 2013
Rehearsal as Cover Conductor
Copenhagen Philharmonic

MURASHKIN: Cosmic Dancer
SIBELIUS: Symphony no. 5

 

March 2-7, 2013
Workshop in Berlin with Kenneth Kiesler
Berlin Sinfonietta

Music by Schubert, Haydn, Beethoven and Mozart

 

February 23, 2013
Jeuness Musicales Denmark Festival for Youth Orchestras
DR Koncerthuset, Copenhagen

RAVEL: Ma Mere l’Oye
GADE: Tango Jalouisie
MASCAGNI: Intermezzo from Cavalleria Rusticana
STRAVINSKY: Berceuse+Finale from The Firebird